• General

  • Wednesday August 25th, 2021 @ 14:30

Saints Academy Set For Elite Phase!

All four of our Academy teams have qualified for the Elite Phase of the EA Sports National Underage Leagues.

Our U14s finished second in Group B with five wins, one draw & one defeat from their seven first phase matches, they've been drawn in Group A of the next phase with Derry City, UCD, Cabinteely and Mayo. The top four teams from Group A and Group B with progress to the knockout stage quarter-finals.

The lads will get their Group A action underway on September 4th, but before that, they've got a mouth-watering cup match at home to Shamrock Rovers this Saturday, kick-off in TU Dublin Blanchardstown is at 2pm.

The U15s finished top of Group B with five wins and three draws from their eight group matches, scoring 30 and conceding just four times.

They'll face Bohemians, Waterford, Treaty United and UCD in the Group B, and similar to the U14s, the top four teams in the group will make it to the last eight quarter-final stage.

Unfortunately, our U15s were knocked out of the cup away to Bray, so they've got this weekend off before their next league match away to UCD on Sunday week, September 5th, in Marley Park, kick-off time to be confirmed.

Our U17s had a fantastic first stage, finishing top of Group C, the lads one seven and lost just one of their eight games, the top three teams from Groups A, B and C qualified for the Elite Stage which will consistent of another league format, each team will face each other once, with the team finishing top being crowned champions.

This is a change in format in U17s and U19s with the knockout stages being replaced by a league format, as above.

The lads will play Bohemians, Bray Wanderers, Derry City, Drogheda United, Dundalk, Klub Kildare, Shamrock Rovers and Waterford with their action getting underway away to Derry City this Saturday.

Our U19s finished third in group B, sealing their place in the next phase. The top five teams from the two league groups have made it to the next stage, which will run the same as the U17s, with each team facing each other once, the team that finishes top will be the champions.

Derry City, Bohemians, Cork City, Cobh Ramblers, UCD, Shamrock Rovers, Sligo Rovers, Shelbourne and Galway United will be the opposition, beginning with a trip to the AUL to face Shelbourne on Sunday week.

Before then, the lads are away to UCD this Sunday in the cup, with kick-off at John Hyland Park in Baldonnell set for 4pm.

Keep an eye across all of our social media pages for updates, scores, photos, goals and more ahead of an exciting couple of months.


Next Fixture

Wexford FC / September 17th @ 7:45pm
Competition: FAI Cup
Venue: Richmond Park
 
Team Pld Pts
Shamrock Rovers2553
St Patricks Athletic2750
Sligo Rovers2542
Derry City2638
Drogheda United2737
Bohemian FC2334
Finn Harps2633
Waterford FC2729
Dundalk2428
Longford Town2611

St Patrick's Athletic FC

Founded in 1929 the 'Saints' play in the Premier Division of the SSE Airtricity League at Richmond Park, in Inchicore Dublin 8, Ireland.

Latest Posts




Contact Us

125 Emmet Road, Inchicore, Dublin 8, D08 E0Y7, Ireland

(+353) 1 454 6332
(+353) 1 454 6211